Privacy Statement

Privacy Notice – Eye on Calderdale - Flood Reporting system

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council of Town Hall, Crossley Street, Halifax, HX1 1UJ is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under the provision of the Data Protection Act 2018. The Council takes its responsibilities as Data Controller under the Data Protection Act and UK GDPR very seriously. This privacy notice explains how your personal information will be processed if you submit a report to us about property flooding.

The type of information we will collect:

The following information will be collected when you complete and submit the report form:

Name and address

Contact details – home and mobile phone numbers, email address

Details of the property type; dates and details of the flooding and any damage done

Whether anyone in the property is a vulnerable person

Your opinions regarding any response received from emergency services/other organisations.

Why we collect and hold this information

The purposes of processing your personal information are:

To collect data on large scale flood events to aid in conducting the statutory Section 19 Flood Investigation as per the Flood and Water Management Act

to help us to understand the effectiveness of the work that has been done and plan future services.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal information will not be shared with any external organisations unless you have explicitly consented to it. We will never share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law allows us to do so.

The lawful basis for the processing your data

Article 6(1)(c) – for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject

Article 6(1)(e) – for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Article 9(2)(b) – To comply with employment, social security, and social protection law

Retaining your personal information

Your information will be held for a maximum of six years after the year the record was created, at which time it will be securely destroyed.

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals. Not all rights are absolute and therefore will only apply in certain circumstances:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Officer if you feel that your data has not been handled in accordance with the law. The Council’s Data Protection Officer is Tracie Robinson and can be contacted at  information_management@calderdale.gov.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Back to the Top
arrow arrow
Skip to content