15 Mar
2019

Flood warnings no longer in place

Sunday 17 March, 8am

The flood warnings issued yesterday are no longer in place. We will continue to monitor the situation today, but the weather forecast indicates that we should have no further problems. We saw an excellent response yesterday from our colleagues in Calderdale Council and partners across Calderdale in the Environment Agency, Police, Fire and Rescue Service and Flood Wardens. Well done everybody and thank you.

 

Saturday 16 March, 5.15pm

Rochdale Rd is closed at Walsden by the station. Halifax Rd (on Burnley Rd) is closed at Callis Bridge from the turning circle at Hebden Bridge and from Lidl at Todmorden. Please avoid unnecessary travel. Look out for each other and stay safe.

 

Saturday 16 March, 3.45pm

Flood warnings are now in place throughout Calderdale. Sirens will be sounded or have already been sounded. We are advise that you don't travel unless necessary and that you take extra care.

 

We are not expecting any flooding to properties at this time, but some roads could flood. Please continue to be prepared, stay safe and keep an eye on vulnerable neighbours. There's lots of advice on this website of how to be prepared.

 

There is a road closure on the A464 at Lidl in Todmorden. 

 

Our out of hours number is extremely busy, please only contact us if it's an emergency.

 

We will advise on twitter of any additional road closures and of any updates.

 

 

Saturday 16 March, 2.15pm

Flood warnings are now in place for Elland, Brighouse and from Todmorden to Eastwood.  We are not aware of any flooding of properties at this time. However, please continue to be prepared, stay safe and keep an eye on vulnerable neighbours. 

 

Saturday 16 March, 12.20pm

There is a flood ALERT for the whole of the River Calder running through our Borough, however flood warnings are only in place for Walsden, Brearley (Mytholmroyd) and Luddenden Foot at this present time. Other areas are being closely monitored and we will send out messages on our twitter account if anything changes. Be prepared, stay safe and keep an eye on vulnerable neighbours. 

 

Saturday 16 March, 9.30am

As expected, river levels are increasing. A Flood Alert has been issued by the EA for the Upper River Calder catchment. The river at Walsden is high and could trigger a warning which means the sirens could sound. We are closely monitoring the levels and will keep you posted. Be prepared. We will post any updates on twitter @calderdale as we hear anything.

Friday 15 March, 4.15pm

We are aware that wet weather is forecast for the early hours of the morning. It is possible that river levels will be high and that there could be some surface flooding. We are prepared and have swept clear all the main routes and gulleys. We also have flood cameras in place in the main pinch points and wardens are monitoring these. You can follow weather updates on @metofficeYorks and we will tweet any updates on @calderdale. Please be prepared and stay safe.

No Comments

Add a Comment